+44 (0)7958 980280 dave@tigercranekungfu.com

Privacy Policy

What data do we collect?

Tiger Crane Kung Fu collects the following data:

  • Personal identification information (name, email address, phone number, date of birth, etc.)
  • We will also hold a membership form which contains personal information about you. This is not stored online.

How do we collect your data?

You directly provide us with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

  • Make an enquiry online via our website or by phone or email
  • Request to join our WhatsApp group
  • Provide a completed Membership form

How will we use your data?

We collect your data so that we can:

  • Reply to your enquiry
  • Attempt to contact you in the case of needing to cancel a class or event
  • Tailor our teaching based on certain personal information about you

We will share your name, sex and date of birth with WAKO GB (World Association of Kickboxing Organisations – GB) who require this data in order to arrange martial arts insurance for our students.

We are obliged to maintain and retain business accounting records for a statutory period, but will do so in accordance with current UK Data Protection laws

We will not share your data with any other organisations.

How do we store your data?

We store your electronic data using Dropbox, and membership forms are stored securely.

Our current policy is to retain member training records for one year after their membership expires. Once this time period has expired, your data will be deleted.

Marketing

We will, from time to time, send you information about upcoming events that we think you might like. This will normally be done in the club WhatsApp group.

If you have agreed to join this WhatsApp group, you may always opt out at a later date by leaving this group, or requesting to be removed from it.

You have the right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes or giving your data to WAKO GB.

If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please email us at dave@tigercranekungfu.com

What are your Data Protection rights?

We would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights.
Every member is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that we correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request we complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that we erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to us processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that we transfer the data that we have collected to another organisation, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.
If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please:

  • contact us at our email: dave@tigercranekungfu.com
  • or call us at: 07958 980 280
  • or write to us:
    Dave Courtney Jones, Tiger Crane Kung Fu
    Claremont Hall, 24-27 White Lion Street, London N1 9PD.

What are cookies?

Cookies are small text files placed on your device to store user preferences and to collect information about the use of the website.
For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org

How do we use cookies?

Our website uses cookies to collect some information but not in a way that personally identifies the person visiting the website.

Please refer to our Cookie Policy for detailed information on:

  • what types of cookies do we use on this website
  • how to manage your preferences on cookies

Privacy policies of other websites

The Tiger Crane Kung Fu website may also contain links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Changes to our Privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and place any updates on this web page.
This privacy policy was last updated on 25 November 2019.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about our privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

  • Contact us at our email: dave@tigercranekungfu.com
  • Or call us at: 07958 980 280
  • Or write to us:
    Dave Courtney Jones, Tiger Crane Kung Fu
    Claremont Hall, 24-27 White Lion Street, London N1 9PD.

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that we have not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office.